privacy


PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE

REASON FOR THIS NOTICE

This page describes the management of this site, including the processing of our users’ personal data.

The information provided herein is in accordance to Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, “Personal Data Protection Code”, intended for those who interact with the web services of the HOTEL AMBASCIATORI , accessible through the following address:

http://www.ambasciatorisorrento.com, which is the home page of the official site of the HOTEL AMBASCIATORI, run by SITUR S.P.A.

This information is provided for the HOTEL AMBASCIATORI site only, not including any other web sites accessed through links.

This information is also based on Recommendation No. 2/2001 which the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, meeting within the Group set up by Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May, 2001, in order to identify certain minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data , in particular the methods, times and nature of the information which the data managers must provide the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of this connection.

This information is also an integral part of the DPS (Programme Document on Privacy and Security) of the HOTEL AMBASCIATORI, run by SITUR S.P.A., dated 01/03/2008, version 2.

THE DATA “MANAGER”

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable individuals may be processed.

The data “manager” is HOTEL AMBASCIATORI, run by SITUR S.P.A., whose legal and operation headquarters are at A. Califano, 18, 80067 Sorrento(Na) VAT 01240361210 - Tel. 081/8782025 Fax 081/8071021.

LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

Data processing related to this site’s web services takes place at our offices; it is carried out only by technical personnel formally in charge of data processing and possible parties in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data collected by the web service are communicated or disclosed.

Personal data provided by the users who ask for informational material (brochures, CD-ROMs, newsletters, answers to queries, etc.) are only used for the purposes of providing the service requested; they are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary to provide the service requested.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data

The IT systems and software procedures used for operating this web site acquire, during normal use, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit within the use of the Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated to parties that are already identified; however, given their very nature, by means of processing and association with data held by third parties they could make it possible to identify the users.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the site, the addresses in URL (Uniform Resource Locator) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained as a response, the numeric code indicating the state of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and IT environment of the user.

These data are only used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct operation; they are deleted immediately after processing. These data could be used to assess responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes harming the site: notwithstanding this possibility, data about web contacts currently is not stored for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, necessary to answer the requests, as well as any other personal data entered in the email.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed in the pages of the site prepared for particular on-demand services.

COOKIES

No personal data relating to the users are deliberately acquired by the site.

Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal information; no persistent cookies (that is, user tracking systems)are used, .

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not kept stored on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session IDs (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) required to permit a safe, secure and efficient browsing of the site.

The session cookies used in this site do not use any computer techniques that are potentially harmful for the privacy and confidentiality of user navigation, and do not permit the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER

Apart from the indications specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data in the manniello hotels request forms or when contacting our office with requests for informational material or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible for us to comply with the requests.

PROCESSING METHODS

The personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary regarding the purpose for which the personal data are collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access to this data.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES INVOLVED

The parties to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation on the existence or non-existence of this data and to be informed about its content and origin, to check the accuracy of the data or ask for modifications (additions and/or corrections) as per Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

In accordance with Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the parties to whom the personal data refer have the right to ask for the deletion, anonymisation, or blocking of the data processed in breach of Law, and to object, in any case and for good reason, to the data processing.

These requests must be made to HOTEL AMBASCIATORI, run by SITUR S.P.A., whose legal and operation headquarters are at A. Califano, 18, 80067 Sorrento(Na) VAT 01240361210 - Tel. 081/8782025 Fax 081/8071021

For the sake of clarity, the following is the full text of the article relating to the rights of the parties involved:


Art. 7. Right to access the personal data and other rights

1. The party involved has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data related to the individual, even if not yet entered, and their communication in an intelligible manner.

2. The party involved has the right to obtain indications about the following:

a) The origin of the personal data;

b) The purposes and methods of data processing;

c) The logic applied in the case of data processing with the use of electronic tools and instruments;

d) Identification of the data relating to the data operator, manager and representative designated in accordance with Article 5, paragraph 2;

e) The parties or the categories of parties to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of such personal data as designated representatives , data managers and/or data operators within the territory of the State.

3. The party involved has the right to obtain the following:

a) Updates, corrections or additions to the data when required ;

b) The deletion, anonymisation or blocking of the data processed in breach of Law, including data that it is not necessary to keep in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) Certification that the operations specified in a) and b), above, have been brought to the attention, also in terms of their content, to those whose data has been communicated or disclosed, except when this obligation is impossible to fulfil or requires the use of means which are clearly disproportionate with respect to the rights protected.

4. The party involved has the right to fully or partly oppose the following:

a) For good reason, the processing of the personal data, even when pertinent for the purposes of the collection;

b) The processing of personal data for direct marketing, for market research or commercial communications purposes.

Every effort will be made to make the functionality of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in certain products run by the users.

Considering that the state of completion of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them free of errors and malfunctions, note that this document, published at: http://www.ambasciatorisorrento.com/privacy.php is the “Privacy Policy” of this site and will be subject to updates (the different versions can still be consulted at the same address).